Blog Archive

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Book Proposal

Working Title: Mac

Description: Mac is a detective living in a corrupt city. Crime, poverty, and violence run rampant. The "Suits" are the ones in charge of the city and they turn a blind eye to the suffering of the city's denizens. Mac can't take it. Not anymore.


Interesting, Flash cut this off. I think the pic was out of bounds or something. Meh.

Visual Research

I'm really liking the look of the 300 comics by Frank Miller. His use of shading, colors, and copious amounts of black really draw me in. I'm not sure what method he does but I might be able to recreate the look in my own comics (given enough time). Frank Miller uses a very unique composition style, it seems to be loose and detailed at the same time.

I'm thinking of grabbing this book along with some sort of anime and trying to combine the look and feel. I'm not sure how it'll turn out but hey, this is art. Right?

Thursday, October 7, 2010


I've been checking out a few different comics, namely Kick-Ass and Scott Pilgrim. I'm in the process of rewriting the story a bit, make it clearer. Here's some visual happiness:

I'll be using something like this for the skyline in my comic. I'm also working on importing all of my Photoshop stuff into Flash. It's a relatively painless process just a little confusing.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Introducing: Hit-Girl!

Can't say how badass it was when Hit-Girl busted on the scene and stabbed the shit out of the bad guys.


Mac is a private detective. He takes the tough cases because he's a tough guy. Takes shit from no one. Always has a cigarette in his lips. Very brooding, very dark, and very violent. He's got problems, sure. Who doesn't? In this city, everyone's got problems. And who do they turn to? The cops? You got to be fuckin' kiddin' me. those dumbasses are too worried about keeping their uniform clean and pressed and when they're going to get their next promotion than catching the bad guys. Me? I don't give a shit. Which is probably why everyone's always coming to me with their problems. I didn't ask for this. I just kinda fell into it. You ask me if I'm worried about getting shot. Hell no. I'm not worried 'bout nothin' 'cept this case I'm working on now. Yesterday, this broad comes to me and says "Hey, Mac. I've got this problem and you're the only one that can help me." Oh man, I'd have nailed her right there but I got a policy not to bang my clients. Never know who they're involved with if they're comin' to me. Anyway, apparently she's being blackmailed by some suits. Says they're gonna make it public that she's been downloading porn illegally. Apparently everyone's doin' that these days. I asked her what she wanted me to do 'bout it, says she don't care as long as they leave her alone. Seriously Mickey, what the fuck am I supposed to do? I don't know anything about this shit. You know what I'm good at and I'm not sure it's the best thing to do here.
Why doesn't she just get a lawyer?
A lawyer? Pfff, yeah fuckin' right. You only do that if you want everyone to know your business. You remember at camp when you were caught jerking off in your sleeping bag? All those little pricks grew up to be lawyers. Wait, no. One of them's a priest now.


I need to get some reference materials, couple books or something on comics. Or just some comic books or picture books. I already have an idea of what I'm going to do. I'll post up the story in a little bit and update that post as the story progresses, gets edited, etc. So um, yeah.